Privacy

About this privacy policy

We, ABNO, respect your rights to privacy as well as committed to protecting your privacy. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy was created to illustrate how we collect and treat your personal information that you provide to us.

How your personal information is being obtained by us

Your personal information is usually collected directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email) subscribe electronically to our publications or when you have contact with us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, date of birth, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address. We may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about membership of a professional, trade association, credit card details or health information. We will only collect sensitive information in limited circumstances including where you have consented to it, which collection is required by law, when the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a company for whom you work, another organization with whom you have any dealings, a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

We may collect additional information at other times, including when you provide feedback when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our customer support.

What happens if you cannot tell us your personal details?

By not providing necessary personal details or information that is required by us in the forms or discussions in connection to the activities, we cannot provide you with our products or services you.

If we ask for your Tax File Number and you do not provide it, your ABN application may be delayed.

The use of your personal information

The personal information you have provided, where the ABNO will have knowledge about, is used as an agreement to our services and products. This information may also be used to offer you information and updates about our services. These include promotions of additional services we can offer and opportunities available to you. Your personal information and selection of service can also improve our products and service to better understand your needs.

Please consult our terms and conditions for further information on the contractual obligations between users and ABNO.

Disclosure of your personal information

By providing us with your personal information, you have allowed us to:

– communicate with you in the forms of call, text or email.

– discuss any purposes essential to the condition of our services

– Inform you through mailing services of any promotions that you may be interested in, including any third party business promotions

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

Though, we may need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. This may also include using your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of ABNO and its customers.

If there is an occurrence in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent allowable by law for our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

We will ensure that third parties have stringent safeguards when treating your personal information. Personal information is only disclosed to third parties in situations where you have consented to the transfer, where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where you are contracted to provide this personal information.

If you do not want to receive promotional material from us, please let us know.

Any personal information submitted via our online form may need to be processed by a third party.

By submitting personal information via an online form, you consent to the disclosure of that information to a third party, for the sole purpose of processing the online form.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continuing collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at emailing us from our contact form.


Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the EU GDPR 2018 . If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at (abnregisteronline.com.au).

However, we reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. This may include having a second person not part of the contact trying to obtain your information on your behalf without your acknowledgment and permission via call.

Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information

You may seek to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer by email at (abnregisteronline.com.au@gmail.com).

You do not need to provide a reason for your request. We may charge a small fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate or collect your information or to present it in an appropriate form.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Act, we may not be able to provide you with access to your information. For example, we may refuse access where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information.

We will take sensible steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and ensure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If your personal information is out of date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we can correct it for you.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your information or make any amendments that you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

OUR DUTY OF CONFIDENTIALITY AND OBLIGATIONS OF NON-DISCLOSURE

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our customers’ affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of a customer’s personal information is:

– with that customer’s consent;

– compelled by law; or

– for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission or concealment of a felony.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints or issues about our privacy practices, please send in details of your complaints to our administration email (abnregisteronline.com.au@gmail.com). We take your complaints or issues seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take sensible steps to safe keep all hard copy and electronic records of your information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We will clear your personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.

In the event that we engage a third party to process personal data on our behalf, we will only do so if that processor has provided us with sufficient guarantees that it will implement appropriate technical, contractual and organizational measures that ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Payments

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our website stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Diners Club and JCB.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy when necessary by posting an updated version of this policy on our websites therefore we recommend that you review it regularly for any changes.

Additional information

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.  

Please check our Terms of Condition here,

How to Contact Us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact our administration team in ABNO , by emailing (abnregisteronline.com.au@gmail.com).

Last updated 5th May 2021